Leave a comment

Commencement ceremonies honor MMCC grads

Mid Michigan Community College held two commencement ceremonies May 10 to honor this year’s graduates. In total, 473 students were eligible to receive degrees, and more than 154 graduates attended the ceremonies at Clare High School.

graduates_2014MMCC President Carol Churchill spoke at both commencement ceremonies. In the first ceremony for non-health program graduates, Churchill spoke about the need for students to be adaptable and open in their approach to life. During the second ceremony for health career graduates, Churchill and her daughter, Dr. Erica Michiels, Medical Director of Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital Pediatric Emergency Department, spoke about the challenges and rewards facing both the educational and healthcare sectors.

“We’re confident that our students leave MMCC prepared to meaningfully contribute to our communities and workforce,” said Matt Miller, MMCC’s VP of Student and Community Relations. “We’re very proud of these graduates and their accomplishments.”

Following is the list of Mid Michigan Community College’s 2014 graduates, arranged by their hometowns.

Alger: Amy M. Osborne

Alma: Kayla M. Beeson, Andrea L. Carl, Jeremy W. Devers, Sheila J. Flaugher, Erica L. Flegel, Anthony C. Fuller, Sarah E. Guerrero, Hannah R. Jellison, Alexander J. Martin, Peter D. Martin, Nicole M. McClintic, Jonathan C. Norman, Jeremy L. Smith, Jeff C. Waldorf, Nicole M. Waldorf, Heather L. Whipple

Alpena: Danielle M. Peltz

Ann Arbor: Diana L. McLachlan

Bad Axe: Justine A. Morneau

Barryton: Patricia A. Henry

Bay City: Kenneth Birch, Lori T. Horstman, Kristin M. Pajot

Bear Lake: Joshua Inglis

Beaverton: Justin D. Austin, Ashley K. Batterbee, Candice J. Couch, Holly A. Dell, Janna L. Foster, Tasha M. Howard, Kristin P. Keast, Renee M. Lang, Ashley R. Lester, Amanda L. Mason, Misty S. McWilliams, Brandi L. Morrissey, Autumn M. Schwab, Amber L. Torrez, Jenna L. VanBuskirk, Phyllis J. Walker, Samantha M. Wheeler

Big Rapids: Judy K. Curtice, Nicole M. Schilb

Birch Run: Jennifer R. Santhany

Blanchard: Gloria J. Mulbrecht. Jonathan D. Shaw

Brant: Leah J. Huntoon

Breckenridge: Sarah E. Gilbert, Roxanne J. Most, Faith M. Primm, Brittanie L. Seward

Brighton: Tyler J. Raines

Cadillac: Cynthia L. Durand, Larry D. Houghton II, Blake R. Meyering, Joseph D. Youngman

Canadian Lakes: Michael C. Lyons

Charlotte: Teddy J. Fasnaugh

Cheboygan: Michael A. Gahn

Cheektowaga: Frank M. Comisso

Clare: Carl J. Avery, Heather M. Benchley, Amanda M. Biniecki, Kaleigh S. Boggs, Jamie L. Bradley, Austin M. Brady, Matthew T. Brown, Robert A. Caldwell, Jean M. Case, Candace L. Comer, Elizabeth A. Drew, Alex J. Drost, Kelsey L. Dysinger, Elliott L. Hart, Alexandria C. Hubbard, Marc Rovelle Jarstfer, Steven J. Jensen, Brian G. Johnson, Christopher A. Johnson, Cetara L. Kench, Lindsey A. Koch, Erica J. Lee, Virginia Ann Lloyd, Matthew M. Marchewka, Katie N. Martin, Aaron M. Olson, Thomas G. Perhase, Bobbi E. Prueter, Janet J. Sowle, Debra J. Spranger, Wendy M. Teeter, Sarah J. Timmins, Steven L. Tyler II, Ricky L. Waite

Clarkston: Corinne N. Pinkos

Clawson: Christopher J. Bolitho

Coldwater: Kelsey E. Palchak

Coleman: Shannon M. Berger, Janelle R. Brandon, Sharron J. Brand, Stephanie M. Haggart, Nathaniel A. Hazen, Michelle L. Kennedy, Jacklyn M. King, Shelly A. Rydman, Monica D. Sysak, Chad M. Zieroff

Custer: Quentin C. Green

Davison: Cayla F. McDowell

Edmore: Linnae B. Jordan, Katrina S. Soper, Haley L. Thompson, Amber L. Thrush

Elwell: Kristina M. Kresnak, Melissa A. Shaffer

Evart: Steven R. Aldrich, Tonia M. Burhans, Haylee M. Holcomb, Jennifer L. Jones, Rachel L. Renne, Andrew J. Staats, Andrea E. Wirth

Farwell: Sarah E. Bacome, Matthew J. Buccilli, Matthew J. Chmielewski, Wesley A. Claeys, Laura E. Combs, Morgan R. Coney, Jaclyn M. Dean, Todd A. Dewulf, Alishia L. Eichhorn, Crystal B. Furman, Matthew R. Gillis, Jane A. Green, Brandi N. Harsh, Marcella J. Hilyard, Emily A. Kelly, Charles D. Lund, Andrea L. Moore, Ryan M. Nivison, Lily A. Pawlowski, Lucas G. Pfruender, Kayla L. Schunk, Angela M. Sharrow, Franklin C. Taylor, Lisa V. Thorpe-Murphy, Kelley A. Timchuck, Heather A. Vaughan

Freeland: David J. Filion, Christie J. Savage

Fruitport: Samantha R. Becklin, John E. Wells

Gladwin: Amber M. Adams, Caterina M. Armstrong, Emanuele Barsalona, Danae M. Berry, Cindy R. Bethel, Nicholas R. Bethel, Autumn F. Billiau, Lisa M. Bone, Kayla J. Boyce, Kristina L. Bushong, Allison M. Campbell, Jesse C. Caszatt, Justin R. Cavanaugh, Caleb W. Clark, Jaime R. Dinkens, James R. Dinkens, Janet T. Ensign, Angela M. Etcher, Rodney E. Foster, Kelsey K. Goddard, James P. Hegel, Joanalyn O. Hodet, Sarah L. Holcomb, Michael R. Howe, Larry Humphries, Janice L. Klebba, Heidi D. Krenzke, Nicole A. Liddy, Angela K. Little, Megan A. Molaski, Mitchell C. Nash, Jessica M. Peters, Katie E. Plat, Megan M. Rhode, Amy L. Rossman, Jessica L. Sheehan, Amanda K. Mickler, Cheryl L. Underwood, Melissa M. Vermilye, Angela C. Wiggins

Grand Blanc: April J. Warren

Grand Haven: Jenna M. Briggs

Grand Ledge: Lucas J. Eiseler, Joe M. Estrada

Grand Rapids: Jonathan D. Blackwell

Grayling: Jocelyn D. Harper

Hale: Steven M. Teachout

Harrison: Stephanie M. Adams, Rachel A. Anderson, Wrae M. Bacon, Mary A. Beach, Brent J. Boulton, Bethany A. Gedney, Linzi K. Carlstrom. Curtis R. Crumpton III, Nicole A. Dale, Jodi L. Daniels, Andrew J. Dashner, Jamie L. Davis, Kathryn E. DeFoy, Sandra L. Dodson, Stacy J. Esquimaux, John M. Fausett, Shauna J. Ferguson, Ashley M. Flood, Cassandra J. Fodor, Paige D. Gillie, Kristina M. Gwisdalla, Katherine Louise Hill, Cynthia M. Hodgson, Sara J. King, Ranee L. Krocker, Abby L. Laboda, Teresa B. Lane, Kelli S. Laninga, Anthony D. Laporte, Michael J. Ledford, James T. Leiter, Ashley R. Lorence, Chelsea R. McKinstray, Richard E. Meech, John Anthony Meyer, Carlie J. Money, Melissa A. Moultrie, Jennifer R. Nowland, Benjamin T. Paul, Lauren L. Perrin, Vanessa L. Phelps, James A. Piwowar Jr., Korey L. Priest, Alyssa R. Pruder, Amanda J. Ramey, Chelsea J. Robinson, Kathryn E. Ross, Brian L. See, Danielle M. Shafer, Rebecca S. Sharp, Samantha M. Sherman, Cheryl A. Smith, Matthew D. Smith, Meghan D. St. Germaine, M. Crystal Stacy, Helen C. Stoneburgh, Donald F. VanBonn, Angela M. VanBuren, Heather S. Vereb, Jill M. Viazanko, Carline E. Walter, Joshua M. Walters

Harrison Twp: Brittany L. Kalinowski

Hersey: Debra J. Stanley

Holland: Erica Gentry

Hope: Andrew J. Piegols

Houghton Lake: Lawrence M. Adams, Blain A. Baumbach, Jesse T. Blanchard, Michelle R. Fowler, Jessica M. McLain, Alex D. Rogers, Roxanne M. Smith

Hudsonville: Russell T. Neher

Huntington Woods: Danielle L. Ferrier

Ionia: Katie M. Willoughby, Sara L. Ruthruff

Ithaca: Misty L. Carson, Brittnee A. Cooper, Ashley B. Crosby, Kristyna Hofmann, Samantha M. Murphy, Trent Lee Reynolds, Courtney E. Wheeler, Kathy J. Williams

Lake: Michelle L. Blackwell, Kaleigh Marie Blain, Melissa S. Blain, Connie F. Boyd, Michele C. Cale, John W. Groh, Cindy K. Halberda, Chad L. Hanna, Brenda S. Humphrey, Shellie J. Kelly, Shawn M. Loomis, Vincent J. Mako, Jayme L. Martin, Abrina M. McGuire, Tammy A. Morais, James C. Roland, Christina N. Sherman, Karina J. Spaugh, Jordan L. Sequin

Lake City: Jessica M. Davidson-Millstead

Lake Odessa: Jamie L. Russ

Lansing: Laura K. Nicholas

Linwood: Nicole R. Marsh

Madison Heights: Rachel M. Lesniak

Manistee: Shana M. Miehlke

Marion: Terry W. Johnson, Laura L. Kohlhaus, Tanya L. Murdick

Marshall: Kristy M. Frazier

McBain: Joshua M. Quist, Danielle K. Zeigler, Kara B. Nemeth

Mecosta: Joseph A. Mako

Merrill: Rebecca L. Kumar

Merritt: Christine E. Cox

Mesick: Kristi L. Harnish

Midland: Jessica A. Barber, Joseph A. Bicknell, Michael J. Bombly, Valentine J. Coon, Alissa J. Dufort, Edward L. Gehringer, Jazcinda Jorgensen, Christina R. Kolasa, Holly L. McCargar, Duane A. Novak, Kristen M. Pavlawk, Helen Jeanette Roth, Julie A. Sian, Amanda F. Slocum, Kevin R. Stokes

Mio: Mariah L. Reeves

Mt. Pleasant: Laureda M. Allen, Rebeka J. Assmann, Kawanis C. Banks, Candice R. Bass, Joshua H. Beckhusen, Brittany J. Beckwith, Jessica V. Blake, Steven R. Bles, Janele M. Block, Shelby L. Borg, Mark A. Braman, Kody D. Bullard, Laurein E. Bundy, Dyana M. Champlin, John C. Chase, Kaitlyn M. Clark, Matthew R. Clark, Cassandra M. Cobb, Ardalene R. Cousin, Rachel E. Davila, Alan R. Davis, Miranda M. Degroft, Jodi L. DeMarrow, Brian J. Dupuis, Katelynn S. Epple, Sean M. Feehery, David V. Ferguson, Joseph A. Ferranti, Cecilia M. First, Brian S. Fitzpatrick, Jeannette M. Flint, Leticia T. Flores, Matthew C. Foster, Alex M. Funnell, Jamie M. Gill, Timothy A. Goncer, Danielle M. Gross, Kyla J. Gruby, Noel A. Hand, Genevieve D. Hanes, Bryan M. Harrington, David J. Hartwell, Stacey L. Hauck, Rachel Anne Hayes, Mark D. Hazen, Christina C. Havercamp, Heather L. Higbee, Cody A. Huckins, Cody M. Hunt, June M. Johnston, Elisza B. Judge, Jay A. Kennedy, Chad W. Keyworth, Emily A. Kilby, Joshua B. Kingsley, Kelsey L. Knapp, Rodney Knight, Alison M. Kosiara, Brendan J. Kroll, Brooke M. Lauber, Abbey E. Lawrence, Kendra G. Licari, Cynthia M. Lick, Dennis J. Lionberger, Casey C. Long, Brittany M. Lott, Karen J. Lynch, Lawrence R. Lynch, Zackary M. Lyon, Vickram Maharaj, Meagan M. Mason, Beth L. McClain, Katherine E. McColly, Cheryl L. McDonald, Shannon J. McFarlane, Jadrien L. McGuirk, Danielle A. Mead, Trevor S. Metevie, Robby R. Mills, Samuel S. Mrdeza, Leonard L. Murray, Danielle S. Muzzin, Miranda L. Nessan, Alexa J. Newell, Jacob T. O’Connor, Elizabeth S. Owens, Hetalben N. Patel, Aaron E. Patrick, Stephen J. Peplinski, Russell J. Pfafflin, Linze R. Ritter, Esteban M. Rivera Jr., Ashley A. Robinson, Nicholas W. Rogers, Rebecca L. Rosewarne, Tyler J. Rydman, Emily J. Rymarczyk, Philip L. Schafer, John D. Schummer, Matthew M. Sherrill, Samantha A. Sherwood, David L. Skinner Jr., Tyler D. Smeenge, Morgan A. Smith, Matthew D. Stanton, James E. Staples, Michael P. Stawowy, Brian J. Steele, Michael J. Stephenson, Stephanie A. Stinson, Donnie C. Stratton, Steven M. Stressman II, Amy L. Strich, Andrew Michael Sundberg, Ayshea R. Swan, Magdalyn M. Swan, Alaina A. Sweet, Aaron J. Tadajewski, Mallory A. Taylor, Joshua R. Theisen, Jacqueline L. Thompson, Lyndsay Titmus, Holly B. Wangler, Andrew E. Ward, Drew N. Webber, Cassondra S. Welsh, Chezney J. Welsh, Ariel P. Wiborn, Virginia K. Wilmot, David Z. Wolters, Robert L. Zuker

New Baltimore: Jessica A. Warner

Ortonville: Donald E. Losee II, Haleigh B. Smith

Ovid: Gerald T. Strachota

Pompeii: Jamie M. Anderson

Port Austin: Kevin J. Stewart

Port Huron: Jordan T. Pauli

Portland: Benjamin L. Simon

Posen: Ashley M. Styma

Remus: Ann M. Bauman, Jessica M. Bucholtz, Katie M. Sellers, Jessica Leigh Sturm Richmond, Kathleen A. VanHorn

Riverdale: Aaron K. Barnes, Robin L. Berry, Raeann Lee Gault, Jessica M. Gulick, Jedidiah D. Phelps

Rodney: Kenneth A. Palo

Rogers City: Austin R. Fairbanks

Rosebush: Amie R. Loya-Magallanes, Forrest L. Nelson, Carrie R. Purtill

Royal Oak: Joseph G. Gentilini

Saginaw: Blake S. Briguglio, Caryn J. Pennell, Deanna S. Turner

Sandusky: Neil B. Bracken

Sanford: Todd R. Nehring, Candice M. Roebuck

Sault Saint Marie: Mickael D. Cantin, Alexander G. Freds

Shepherd: Trina J. Cline, Marshall D. Cornett, Ashley A. DeGraw, Nick J. Donaldson, Rochelle M. Foote, John S. Freedman, John P. Gilbert Jr., Abby L. Jones, Nathan Robert William Kile, Michelle L. Kirby, Bradley J. Mindel, Amy L. Moeggenborg, Samantha R. Reikowski, Samantha Renee Reikowski, Amanda R. Schlorff, Trudi K. Shattuck, Lisa M. Singer, Lisa M. Rolston, Levi C. Stricker, Allyson M. Sura, Rachel L. Taylor, Donald R. Templeton III, Amanda Joy Wonsey

Six Lakes: Nina F. Day, Melissa J. Osterbaan

South Haven: Keierra C. Owens

South Lyon: Anthony J. Humphrey

St. Clair: Kevin J. Finkbeiner

St. Johns: Kirk E. Litwiller

St. Louis: Jessica A. Church, Megan L. Feiss, Elizabeth M. Foster, Galina A. Kolb, Rachel J. Loudenslager, Jamie M. Mikek, Jayce R. Pullman, Jesse N. Putnam, Gary B. Sheets, Jordan L. Sherlock, Gary D. Tegge

Standish: Jared M. Smith

Sumner: Shaelyn M. Jewell

Three Rivers: Steven N. Wagner

Traverse City: Andrew L. Steele

Turner: Tiffany M. Tremble

Tustin: Kathryn A. Eggle

Twining: Cora L. Swanson

Vestaburg: Lydia C. Fecho-Bradley, Lance M. Grover, Rachel A. Johnson, Scott L. Leffingwell, Christopher R. Seeley

Vicksburg: Ryan D. Williams

Weidman: Aimee M. Abbott, Britni L. Buesking, Bradley A. Feger, Megan A. Kremsreiter, Christine L. Neyer, Lee J. Price, Cody W. Robison, Kristina M. Robison

West Branch: Brialle R. Nickel

Westland: Christopher M. Allen

Wheeler: John W. Wenzel Jr.

Woodhaven: Cody S. Loope

Unknown: Emily M. Elsholz, Jordan S. Lovaas, Nicholas A. Martin, Kathryn A. Rassega, Amanda A. Smith, Caroline Y. Thomas

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: